PHP WEB SCRIPTS    Support Forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

How to insert Adsense Code.
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    PHP Web Scripts Forum Index -> Ad Manager Pro Support & Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
onefatherslove



Joined: 19 Nov 2012
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 5:27 pm    Post subject: How to insert Adsense Code. Reply with quote

Hello,
I have learned how to get from creating and ad to generating the code.
I cannot figure out where or how to insert the Adsense code? Is it on the Code Generator #2? PHP, Javascript or HTML and do I just remove the code in the box or what?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PHPWebScripts
Richard - Admin


Joined: 13 Jan 2003
Posts: 6233

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 2:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you want to use Ad Manager Pro to show ads from google adsense, you can enter their code to the html ad field in banner ad edit forms (any banner size). Then the code which is created by the code generator can show also these ads.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
onefatherslove



Joined: 19 Nov 2012
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 7:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,
That is what I thought, but I am still not understanding.
I go to left navigation Tools=then Code Generator - Step #1: Select Ad Type=then chose the ad button and click Continue. (This is a text ad). Code Generator #2 check the ad I want, then click Continue.
At the bottom of the page, Your Code is the following...
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
ad_type = "45";
shape = "1";
c_border = "336699";
c_background = "FFFFFF";
page_background = "FFFFFF";
c_text1 = "000000";
c_text2 = "0000FF";
c_text3 = "0000FF";
c_text4 = "0000FF";
c_text5 = "000000";
url = "http://onefatherslove.com/admanagerpro";
//--></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://onefatherslove.com/admanagerpro/show.js"></script>

When I try to paste in adsense, it just reverts back to the above code. The same thing when I choose a banner ad, it shows javascript or PHP...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PHPWebScripts
Richard - Admin


Joined: 13 Jan 2003
Posts: 6233

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 7:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to create a banner ad, for example use banners 468x60. In the ad edit form is the option to enter html ad code. Use this field to enter the adsense code. Also configure the ad and at least 1 campaign for it.

The code to show these ads on your pages is available in admin area => code generator. Choose there the ad type you used, for example banners 468x60. In the second step choose the zone which you selected in the campaign. Then hit submit, it will give you the code.

If it's unclear, please email me, I can configure it for you so you can see how it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
onefatherslove



Joined: 19 Nov 2012
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 8:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you! It works!
While I am on the subject, my goal is to have the Adsense as the default, and sell the zone(s) at a flat rate.
A. For the adsense as default, do I use the same process as I just did?
B. I take it that setting a campaign for that ad as a takeover is where I make the ad availible for purchase?
Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PHPWebScripts
Richard - Admin


Joined: 13 Jan 2003
Posts: 6233

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 9:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If it should first show ads of your users and only when these are not available, it should show google ads, enter the google ads as default ads (in admin area click to the link "default ads"). These ads are displayed only when normal ads can't be displayed or are not available.

I don't understand the point B. If my reply is not sufficient, please explain it a little more, maybe an example could help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
onefatherslove



Joined: 19 Nov 2012
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 8:43 am    Post subject: How to edit a text ad? Reply with quote

Hello,
I created a 336x280 Ad. Generated the code and it displayed. It only displayed the top two lines. I went back to edit the Ad through Configeration-Ad Types,added more lines, yet my changes do not appear. I also tried to edit through Ads-Search/Edit and my changes do not appear. I want a 336x280 that displays one block of text for the entire Ad, for one advertiser.
What step am I missing or do I need to delete my orginal Ad and create another?
Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PHPWebScripts
Richard - Admin


Joined: 13 Jan 2003
Posts: 6233

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 8:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please send me the URL and login data to admin area, I will check the ad type which you created.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
onefatherslove



Joined: 19 Nov 2012
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 2:59 pm    Post subject: A payment question. Reply with quote

Hello,
There will be advertiser's who want to pay with a paper check.
How would I enable their Ad for what they purchased?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PHPWebScripts
Richard - Admin


Joined: 13 Jan 2003
Posts: 6233

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If the advertiser created an order and then paid the invoice offline, you can approve the order in admin area. If the advertiser didn't create an order, you can add impressions or clicks to the correct ad, this can be done in admin area in campaign edit forms.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
onefatherslove



Joined: 19 Nov 2012
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:26 pm    Post subject: Cannot login Reply with quote

Okay, 14 hours straight of creating Zones, and now I am locked out of my own account.
" Your account and/or IP address has been temporary locked because of too many attempts to log in with incorrect data."

How long do I have to wait? This is almost funny!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PHPWebScripts
Richard - Admin


Joined: 13 Jan 2003
Posts: 6233

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 1:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You have repeatedly entered incorrect data to the login form. Please edit the file data.php in data directory. Find these lines:
$s[log_fail_hours] = '1';
$s[log_fail_max] = '10';

And delete them (the numbers may be different than this example). It will disable the option to block users, later you optionally can reenable this feature in configuration where you enabled it earlier.

If you need to create many zones, I can import them for you from a text file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cpcmadcow



Joined: 14 Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Location: out there!!

PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2013 12:37 am    Post subject: Re: Cannot login Reply with quote

onefatherslove wrote:
Okay, 14 hours straight of creating Zones, and now I am locked out of my own account.
" Your account and/or IP address has been temporary locked because of too many attempts to log in with incorrect data."

How long do I have to wait? This is almost funny!


Funny that you don't even remember your admin login details Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PHPWebScripts
Richard - Admin


Joined: 13 Jan 2003
Posts: 6233

PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2013 1:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't say how long you have to wait. This option is editable in configuration. You selected there how many hours an account where admin or users entered incorrect login data should be locked. If you want to disable ths feature, delete these lines in the file data.php in data direktory (the numbers may be different):
$s[log_fail_hours] = '1';
$s[log_fail_max] = '10';
Later you can reenable this feature in configuration.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robbieray



Joined: 04 Dec 2014
Posts: 5
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2014 9:06 am    Post subject: adsense Reply with quote

The op mentioned adsense in html , is this ok by google to show ads this way
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    PHP Web Scripts Forum Index -> Ad Manager Pro Support & Discussion All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group